Champions

Why should you become a Community or Sports Champion?

The Community Champions and Sports Champions are a team of selected individuals. They come from non-privileged backgrounds and some have experienced their own difficulties and hurdles in life.

Becoming a Community or Sports Champion is your way of giving some time back to society and the region you grew up or worked in. In this role, you will direct and support children and young people, encouraging them to make informed choices and decisions, that they perhaps may never have thought of. Giving children an insight into your life might inspire others to start their own journey to success.

Inspiring, encouraging and motivating the young people of Bradford is rewarding, particularly when you see the impact it can have on a particular individual or cohort in the community. Children and young people want to see and hear real life evidence about how others put in the effort and motivation to succeed and that filling up your ‘Educational Bank Account’ can lead to opportunities opening up and future success.

If you are interested in becoming a Community or Sports Champion, please email Yorkshirechampionsgroup@gmail.com for more information.

Our Champions

Adele Hartley-Spencer – Director of Nursing (Operations)

Adele Hartley-Spencer – Director of Nursing (Operations)

Adrian Kneeshaw BA (Hons), PGCE, NPQH, MBA, LLE – Chief Executive and Accounting Officer

Adrian Kneeshaw BA (Hons), PGCE, NPQH, MBA, LLE – Chief Executive and Accounting Officer

Alison Lowe OBE – Deputy Mayor for Policing and Crime

Alison Lowe OBE – Deputy Mayor for Policing and Crime

Amerjeat Sarai – Education Partnerships Lead Officer

Amerjeat Sarai – Education Partnerships Lead Officer

Andrea Eli –  Channel Director

Andrea Eli – Channel Director

Ann-Marie Keighley – Marketing Manager

Ann-Marie Keighley – Marketing Manager

Anne Newton – Technical Analyst – Yorkshire Water

Anne Newton – Technical Analyst – Yorkshire Water

Asif Khan – Entrepreneur and Commercial Banker

Asif Khan – Entrepreneur and Commercial Banker

Ben Paolozzi – Deputy Bench Chair, West Yorkshire

Ben Paolozzi – Deputy Bench Chair, West Yorkshire

Bolu Fagborun – Managing Director

Bolu Fagborun – Managing Director

Capt Alan Wrigley JP BSc MPhil DHyp FRAeS CBiol MBIH AIL

Capt Alan Wrigley JP BSc MPhil DHyp FRAeS CBiol MBIH AIL

Catherine Hankinson – Assistant Chief Constable, West Yorkshire Police

Catherine Hankinson – Assistant Chief Constable, West Yorkshire Police

Cathy Prior – Social Impact Programme – Education Lead

Cathy Prior – Social Impact Programme – Education Lead

Chantel Patrick – Police Inspector – Neighbourhood Policing

Chantel Patrick – Police Inspector – Neighbourhood Policing

Chris Lawley – Principal Consultant at Empowering Learning

Chris Lawley – Principal Consultant at Empowering Learning

Claire Pryke – Associate Director Outreach, Recruitment and Admissions

Claire Pryke – Associate Director Outreach, Recruitment and Admissions

Daniel Balaz – Company Director/Head of Services

Daniel Balaz – Company Director/Head of Services

Daniel Ekis – Former Professional Rugby League Player

Daniel Ekis – Former Professional Rugby League Player

Darren Tetley – Professional Boxer

Darren Tetley – Professional Boxer

Dave Walton – Deputy Chief Fire Officer

Dave Walton – Deputy Chief Fire Officer

David Coupe – Senior Partner

David Coupe – Senior Partner

David Crossley – General Manager

David Crossley – General Manager

David Harmer – Global Technology, Media, Marketing and Sales Specialist

David Harmer – Global Technology, Media, Marketing and Sales Specialist

David Pearson JP DL MA(York) FRSA –  Deputy Lieutenant, West Yorkshire Lieutenancy

David Pearson JP DL MA(York) FRSA – Deputy Lieutenant, West Yorkshire Lieutenancy

David Wilford – Chief Executive Officer

David Wilford – Chief Executive Officer

Denise Stroud – Enthusiastic Artist and Interfaith Ambassador

Denise Stroud – Enthusiastic Artist and Interfaith Ambassador

Dr (Neil) Harry Ashurst (Anaesthetist)

Dr (Neil) Harry Ashurst (Anaesthetist)

Dr Frances McGregor JP – Senior Lecturer

Dr Frances McGregor JP – Senior Lecturer

Dr Manoj Joshi MBE DL – Chairman

Dr Manoj Joshi MBE DL – Chairman

Dr Trevor Higgins – Chief Executive Officer

Dr Trevor Higgins – Chief Executive Officer

Edward S. Pound – Chief Operating Officer

Edward S. Pound – Chief Operating Officer

Emily McCormack – Founder and Principal

Emily McCormack – Founder and Principal

Emma Rawson​ – ATT Technical Officer

Emma Rawson​ – ATT Technical Officer

Emma Smail – Head of Academy North

Emma Smail – Head of Academy North

Faisal Khan BA (Hons) – CCBI Relationship Manager

Faisal Khan BA (Hons) – CCBI Relationship Manager

Faiza Ali JP

Faiza Ali JP

Firzana Ahmed QPM – Retired Police Officer

Firzana Ahmed QPM – Retired Police Officer

Gigie Tuballa Fletcher – Civil servant

Gigie Tuballa Fletcher – Civil servant

Gill Arnold JP DL – Chairman of the West Yorkshire Bench

Gill Arnold JP DL – Chairman of the West Yorkshire Bench

Graham Sweeney – Chief Operating Officer

Graham Sweeney – Chief Operating Officer

HH Judge Mark McKone (KC) – Criminal Barrister and Judge

HH Judge Mark McKone (KC) – Criminal Barrister and Judge

HH Judge Tahir Khan (KC)

HH Judge Tahir Khan (KC)

HH Peter Benson	– Retired Circuit Judge

HH Peter Benson – Retired Circuit Judge

Homera Najib – Bursar and Clerk to the Governors

Homera Najib – Bursar and Clerk to the Governors

Ibrar Hussain Khan – Consul General, Consulate of Pakistan

Ibrar Hussain Khan – Consul General, Consulate of Pakistan

Indy Sagu – Music Producer, Creative Director

Indy Sagu – Music Producer, Creative Director

Jamaal Mahmood – Business Development Manager

Jamaal Mahmood – Business Development Manager

James Hardy – Managing Director

James Hardy – Managing Director

James Mason – Chief Executive Officer

James Mason – Chief Executive Officer

Jasbir Athwal Esq, DL – Property Developer

Jasbir Athwal Esq, DL – Property Developer

Jason Hirst – Chief Executive Officer

Jason Hirst – Chief Executive Officer

Jayne Maiden – Chief Inspector

Jayne Maiden – Chief Inspector

Jimi Lund – Director of Story Film and Photography

Jimi Lund – Director of Story Film and Photography

John Bottomley – Solicitor Advocate and Director

John Bottomley – Solicitor Advocate and Director

John Roberts – Chief Fire Officer

John Roberts – Chief Fire Officer

John Robins QPM DL – Chief Constable of West Yorkshire Police

John Robins QPM DL – Chief Constable of West Yorkshire Police

John Toothill – Chief Inspector

John Toothill – Chief Inspector

Karen Cruise – Chief Executive

Karen Cruise – Chief Executive

Katie Miller – UK & EU Student Recruitment Manager

Katie Miller – UK & EU Student Recruitment Manager

Kelly Deegan – Relationship Support Manager

Kelly Deegan – Relationship Support Manager

Kiel Townend – Sales General Manager

Kiel Townend – Sales General Manager

Lewis Smith-Connell JP – Programme Manager

Lewis Smith-Connell JP – Programme Manager

Lieutenant Colonel Andy Black – Army’s Head of Engagement for North East and Yorkshire

Lieutenant Colonel Andy Black – Army’s Head of Engagement for North East and Yorkshire

Lieutenant Colonel Jim Dowle TD – Head of Army Civil Engagement for NW England and Isle of Man

Lieutenant Colonel Jim Dowle TD – Head of Army Civil Engagement for NW England and Isle of Man

Lorna Dodd – Firefighter & Triathlete

Lorna Dodd – Firefighter & Triathlete

Madeleine France – Founder & Director

Madeleine France – Founder & Director

Major Christian Storey – British Army Officer – Adjutant General’s Corps

Major Christian Storey – British Army Officer – Adjutant General’s Corps

Mark Burns-Williamson OBE – Former West Yorkshire Police and Crime Commissioner

Mark Burns-Williamson OBE – Former West Yorkshire Police and Crime Commissioner

Mark Cowgill – Co-Founder & Director

Mark Cowgill – Co-Founder & Director

Martin Fleming – HM Senior Coroner West Yorkshire

Martin Fleming – HM Senior Coroner West Yorkshire

3 + 14 =